CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Jenny Fu
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
19550 S. Dominguez Hills Dr.
Rancho Dominguez, CA 90220

RE: The tariff classification of a gas leak detector spray can from Italy

Dear Ms. Fu:

In your ruling request received June 27, 2016, on behalf of your client, Speedy Plumber, Inc., you requested a classification ruling on a gas leak detector spray can.

Your submitted sample has been reviewed and will be returned. You describe the product at issue as a liquid foamy mixture, containing a surface-active agent and several other substances. The mixture is intended to be dispensed from a 400 gram metal spray can onto gas piping to detect gas leaks. You have suggested classification under 9027.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), however we have found that to be incorrect.

The applicable subheading for the gas leak detector spray can will be 3402.20.5100, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division